Discussion on Women’s Civic and Political Participation was held in Akhalkalaki
Media Development Foundation, MDF held a round table discussion on women’s participation in the electoral process at the Public Defender Regional Office in Akhalkalaki on March 6.
The event was attended by  the Chairman of Akhalkalaki Sakrebulo (City Assembly), members of the regional organizations of the  following political parties – Georgian Dream, Free Democrats, National Forum, New Rights and Free Georgia. Discussion on  women’s political and civic activism was held and the findings  of the survey aimed  at  revealing  the needs of women to be incorporated in the electoral programs of the political parties were presented. The survey was conducted by Seda Melkumyan, the member of Women’s Cooperation Network in Akhalkalaki.
The project  Women for Change is implemented by Media Development Foundation, MDF with the support of the Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings.