Round table on women’s political participation in Gardabani
On  5 December  Media Development Foundation, MDF held a round table discussion on the women’s participation in the electoral process in Gardabani.
The results of the women’s survey by questionnaire were discussed at the meeting, which was conducted with the aim to reveal the needs of women in order to incorporate them in the electoral programs of the political parties. The survey was conducted by Virjinia Stolairenko, the member of Women’s Cooperation Network.
A total of 20 women took part in the surveying. According to the results, most of the respondents prefer the infrastructure projects: to increase the number of villages supplied by gas, increase the number of villages provided by water pipeline system and to establish solid waste disposal system. Respondents named educational as one of the important issues – to raise the quality of school education in order not to cover additional expenses for tutors; domestic violence issues:  to establish an effective system to provide assistance for the victims of  violence, to increase the involvement of social workers to the families belonging to high risk groups; to expanse of the kindergartens network and other issues.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of regional organization of Republican Party, the members of National Movement Party and the representatives of NGOs.
The project  Women for Change is implemented by Media Development Foundation, MDF with the support of the Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings.