Forum “Women for Change” was devoted to Gender-Sensitivity of Election Programs
On April 18, Media Development Foundation held a forum “Women for Change”. During the session the survey on Women’s Needs and Gender-Sensitivity of Election Programs of Political Manifestos and relevant recommendations were discussed.
Zurab Khrikadze, the member of the Central Election Commission addressed the participants with welcoming speech  and delivered information about Gender Policy of the Commission and scheduled activities.
Keti Mskhiladze, the member of Media Development Foundation talked about gender-sensitivity of election programs of political manifestos. Lela Khomeriki, representative of Ilia State University presented the results of the survey conducted in nine cities of Georgia (Tbilisi, Gori, Marneuli, Akhaltsikhe, Akhalkalaki, Gardabani, Sighnaghi, Zugdidi, Ninotsminda), which includes the range of issues women desire to be incorporated in the electoral programs of the political parties.
In the discussion held over the recommendations elaborated based on the survey findings, political parties, non-governmental organizations and local women leaders took part.
The representatives of Republican Party, National Movement, Free Democrats, New Rights, National Democratic and Labor parties participated in the forum.
The project Women for Change was implemented with the support of the Center of Electoral Systems Development,  Reforms and Trainings.